Responsive Surfaces Summer School - Program

As follows the PROGRAM for the two weeks of work |September 11-23|

 

 

FIRST WEEK

 

|11.09| MONDAY

Morning [9:30 am – 1:30 pm]

 

  • Lecture:  Responsive Surfaces, general overview 

9:30 | 10:00 – Drawing and Digital Modeling SAPIENZA - Graziano Mario Valenti

10:00 | 10:30 – Drawing and Digital Modeling SAPIENZA - Andrea Casale  

10:30 | 11:00 – Drawing and Digital Modeling SAPIENZA - Michele Calvano

11:00 | 11:15 – Break

11:00 | 11:45 – Product Design SAPIENZA - Lorenzo Imbesi

11:45 | 12:15 – Architectural Design gruppo NITRO –  Antonino Saggio, Valerio Perna, Gabriele Stancato

12:15 | 12:45 – Structural Design SAPIENZA – Francesco Romeo, Maurizio Giodice 

12:45 | 13:15 – Architectural Design SAPIENZA – Alessandra Battisti 

Afternoon [2:30 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Presentation of the RS’s contents
  • Students ID
  • Introduction at the Laboratory tools

 

|12.09| THUESDAY

Morning [9:30 am – 1:30 pm]

  • Lecture: Developable Surfaces – geometry, modelling and fabrication

Theory and digital modeling of developable surfaces.

  • Training: 3D modelling of Developable Surfaces
  • Training: Parametrization of Developable Surfaces

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Training: Responsive surfaces and visual communication
  • Training: Procedures and tools to create a video of Developable Surfaces

 

 

|13.09| WEDNESDAY

Morning [9:30 am – 1:30 pm]

  • Lecture: Folded Surfaces – geometry, modelling and fabrication

Polyhedra and origami. Theory and digital modeling of polyhedral surfaces. Origami theory

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Training: 3D modelling of Folded Surfaces
  • Training: Parametrization of Folded Surfaces

 

 

|14.09| THURSDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Lecture: The mechanisms that allow movement 
  • Training: How to simulate movement by using digital tools 

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Lecture: Structure and shape. 

Deepening of tools to understand forces and constraints inside folded surface.

 

 

|15.09| FRIDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Lecture: Electronic prototyping – microcontrollers as brains of the movement!  

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Training: microcontroller programming 

 

 

|16.09| SATURDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Lectures: The shape of the project - Design the shape.

 

 

 

SECOND WEEK

 

|18.09| MONDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Design Studio 1: Towards the project – Problems, methods and techniques to design a Responsive Panel  

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Design Lab

 

 

|19.09| THUESDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Design Studio 2: Towards the project – Problems, methods and techniques to design a Responsive Panel  

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Design Lab

 

 

|20.09| WEDNESDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Design Lab

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Design Lab

 

 

|21.09| THURSDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Design Lab

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Design Lab

 

 

|22.09| FRIDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Design Lab

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Design Lab

 

 

|23.09| SATURDAY

Morning [9:00 am – 1:00 pm]

  • Design Lab

Afternoon [2:00 pm – 6:30 pm]

  • Public Presentation

 

 

Tools of RS summer school are Rhinoceros, Grasshopper, Fusion 360, Adobe Premiere and free add-on that will be communicated at the start of the class.